Archive for the '2000 Nominees' Category

24
Jun
08

2000 Black Reel Awards Nominees

THEATRICAL

Best Actor
Taye Diggs – “The Best Man”
Laurence Fishburne – “The Matrix”
Eddie Murphy – “Bowfinger”
Sean Nelson – “The Wood”
Denzel Washington – “The Hurricane”

Best Actress
Rosario Dawson – “Light It Up”
Nia Long – “The Best Man”
Thandie Newton – “Besieged”
Rosie Perez – “The 24 Hour Woman”
Malinda Williams – “The Wood”

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Green Mile”
Ice Cube – “Three Kings”
Jamie Foxx – “Any Given Sunday”
Terrence Howard – “The Best Man”
Delroy Lindo – “The Cider House Rules”

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Bassett – “Music of the Heart”
Erykah Badu – “The Cider House Rules”
Lisa Gay Hamilton – “True Crime”
Rebekah Johnson – “Liberty Heights”
Queen Latifah – “The Bone Collector”

Best Soundtrack
“The Best Man”/Columbia
“Life”/Rockland Records
“Summer of Sam”/Hollywood
“The Wood”/Jive Records

Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)
Malcolm Lee – “The Best Man”
Armyan Bernstein and Dan Gordon – “The Hurricane”
Rick Famuyiwa – “The Wood”

Best Director
Rick Famuyiwa – “The Wood”
Malcolm Lee – “The Best Man”
Spike Lee – “The Summer of Sam”

Best Film
“The Best Man”/Universal
“Life”/Universal
“The Hurricane”/ Universal
“The Wood”/Paramount

TELEVISION

Best Actor
Don Cheadle – “A Lesson Before Dying”
Sidney Poitier – “The Simple Life of Noah Dearborn”
Andre Braugher – “Love Songs”
Louis Gossett, Jr. – “Love Songs”
Delroy Lindo – “Strange Justice”

Best Actress
Halle Berry – “Introducing Dorothy Dandridge”
Jenifer Lewis – “Jackie’s Back”
Lynn Whitfield – “Love Songs”
Regina Taylor – “Strange Justice”
Alfre Woodard – “Funny Valentines”

Best Supporting Actor
Mekhi Phifer – “A Lesson Before Dying”
Obba Babatundé – “Introducing Dorothy Dandridge”
Brent Jennings — “A Lesson Before Dying”
Carl Gordon – “Love Songs”
James Earl Jones – “Santa and Pete”

Best Supporting Actress
Cicely Tyson – “A Lesson Before Dying”
Irma P. Hall – “A Lesson Before Dying”
Loretta Devine – “Funny Valentines”
Lisa Arrindell Anderson – “A Lesson Before Dying”
Jurnee Smollett – “Selma, Lord, Selma”

Best Screenplay, Original or Adapted
Charles Fuller – “Love Songs”
J. California Cooper – “Funny Valentines”
Sarah L. Delaney & A. Elizabeth Delaney – “Having Our Say”
Ernest J. Gaines/”A Lesson Before Dying”

Best Director
Julie Dash – “Funny Valentines”
Robert Townsend – “Jackie’s Back”
Charles Burnett – “Selma, Lord, Selma”
Ernest Dickerson – “Strange Justice”
Louis Gossett, Jr. – “Love Songs”

Best Film
“A Lesson Before Dying”/HBO
“Love Songs”/Showtime
“Strange Justice”/Showtime
“Jackie’s Back”/Lifetime
“Introducing Dorothy Dandridge”/HBO
“Funny Valentines”/BET
“Having Our Say”/CBS

Advertisements



The Black Reel Awards on Facebook